Saturday, August 1, 1998

Judge - Dr. Jacklyn Hungerland

Compiled by Charlene Maines, Specialty Show Chairperson

Obedience | Conformation | Sweepstakes

Obedience: July 31, 1998

 

Novice A one qualifier

  • Ch Firefighter's Chasing Rainbows(F) 187.5 (Chris Williams)
    2 abs, 1 NQ

Novice B 3 qualifiers

  • Pepperlane's Max's Bingo (F) 181.5 (Deborah Reynolds)
  • Cimarron Peachblossom Honey (F) 181.5 (Carol Curlee)
  • Ch Carriagelane Achy Breaky Heart (M) 180 (Robyn DeJager)
    1 NQ

Open B 2 qualifiers

  • Zabas Peppered Coaldust CDX, SHDCH (M) 188.5 (Brent Bard (Lara Sorenson)
  • Ch Loman's Sasha CD (F) 187.5 (Paula Olcott)
    2 NQ

Utility
1 NQ

H.I.T.

  • Zabas Peppered Coaldust CDX, SHDCH (M) Brent Bard (Lara Sorenson)

Graduate Novice
2 NQ

Graduate Open
2 NQ

Brace

  • Ch Whitepepper Spotted Bandit, CDX, SHDCH(M) Sorenson/Bard
  • Zabas Peppered Coaldust CDX, SHDCH Bard
    2 NQ

Team

  • Ch Carriagelane Whiplash Smile CD (F) Bill & Toni Nykiel
  • Dalausies Dancing Dice CD (F) Charlene Maines
  • Ch Oreo's Cherry Delight CDX (F) Bill & Toni Nykiel Zabas Peppered Coaldust CDX, SHDCH Brent Bard
    Score 753/800

Veterans

  • Cimarron Moonshine Whiskey, CD (M) 189 Carol Curlee & Jena Zafiratos
  • CH Whitepepper Spotted Bandit, CDX, SHDCH (M) 188.5 Lara Sorenson &  Brent Bard
  • Dalaussies Dancing Dice, CD (F) 187 Charlene Maines Tuck's Orchestral Works CDX (F) Sue Fockner
 
 
 

Conformation:

 

8 males 7 veteran males; 7 females 5 veteran females;
16 male specials (one moved up from Sr Puppy class, one absentee);
23 female specials;
3 sire & get; 2 Dam & progeny; 4 braces

12-18 Male

  • 1st - Snowood Drago ( Ch Snowood Optimist Cherry Coke x Ch Snowood Optimist Flashdancer)  Meg Ispas-Hennessey
  • 2nd - Wildeer O'Zara Maax ( Ch Zara's Five Star General x Ch Wildeer Honour Bright)Trent & Nanette McRitchie

Canadian Bred Male

  • 1st - Hardrock Holstein King ( Woodwyn's Ursa Major x Ch Skeydels N Bentley's Hardrocker) Patrica Antoniuk, Jason Levargie, Danielle Dewar 

Bred By Exhibitor Male

  • 1st - Cimarron Fire in the Sky (Ch Melody Julius Caesar x Cimarron Hot T'Mollie) Jena Zafiratos

Open Male

  • 1st - Snowood Optimist Cherry Coke (Ch Paisley's Pointblank x Ch Snowood Blackcherry Optimist) Meg Ispas-Hennessey
  • 2nd - Annsdreme Reigning Monarch (Ch Volanta Vici x Thanewood Ava) Ann Schwartz
  • 3rd - Trubador Ettore Sawyer ( Ch Bandit At Klahowya x Ch Trubador Dulce Delinquent)M Easson & J Petterson

Winners Male

  • Cimarron Fire in the Sky

Reserve Male

  • Snowood Drago

Veteran Male

  • 1st - Ch Darlington Calvados Spirit ( Ch Alfredrich Handsome Tall N'Dark x Ch Darlington's Benedictine) Susan Hillary Marsh
  • 2nd - Ch Cadell De Montjuic ( Ch Pinzell De Montjuic x Ch Fianca De Montjuic )Glenn & Ruth Sutton
  • 3rd - Ch Marakeen's Mint Surprise 9 Ch Zara's Gipsy Dancing Dot CD x Ch Marakeen's Princess Pepper CDX) Joan Scott-Brown
  • 4th - Cimarron Moonshine Whiskey CD ( Ch Hopi Kachina Kopon x Cimarron Stardust Memories CD) Carol Curless & Jena Zafiratos

12-18 Female

  • 1st - Reinpacer's Razzamatazz ( Ch Reinpacer's Midnight Ravin x Ch Dalroc's C Fire Dla Reinpacer) - Bonnie Kamsteeg & Stephanie Irvine
  • 2nd - Snowood Killian ( Ch Snowood Optimist Cherry Coke x Ch Snowood Optimist Flashdancer) Meg Ispas-Hennessey

Open Female

  • 1st - TCJ Centura Back in Black ( Ch Prince Harts x Ch TCJ Bullet Proof) Barbara Berst
  • 2nd - Snowood Tramac Beldaran (Ch Tramac Flew the Coop x Ch Snowood Cyncar Ami of Croatia) Meg Ispas-Hennesey & Meg Callea
  • 3rd - Cimarron Peachblossom Honey ( Ch Longlast Perfect for Paisley CD x Ch Melody Wild Mountain Honey CD) Carol Curlee & Jena Zafiratos
  • 4th - Hattrick Icing the Blue Line ( Snowhill Sterling x Snowoods Whitetail Hat Trick) Deborah L. Reynolds & M & M Bouska Deer

Winners Female

  • TCJ Centura Back in Black

Reserve Female

  • Snowood Tramac Beldaran

Veteran Female

  • 1st - Ch Oreo's Cherry Delight CDX ( Ch Wilddeer bosun's Piano Player CD x Ch Beachcomber Prairie Oreo) Bill & Toni Nykiel
  • 2nd - Cimarron Stardust Memories 9 Am Ch Picadilly's Pleasedas Punch TT x Melody Sugar N Spice of Keegan) Jena Zafiratos
  • 3rd - Ch Loman's Sasha CD (Max La Berryman x Tasmania's Pleasure) Timothy & Paula Olcott
  • 4th - Ch Paisley N Tuck's Derby CD ( Longlast N Tuck's Exactor x Ch Paisley N Tuck's Sunny Sideup) Kathleen Charlton

Best in Specialty

  • Ch Darlington Calvados Spirit (Ch Alfredrich Handsome Tall N'Dark x Ch Darlington's Benedictine) Susan Hillary Marsh

Best of Opposite Sex

  • Ch Dalaltas Reflecting Dalaussie (Ch Dalalta N Dalaussie Frantastic x Ch Zara's Gipsy Dancing Dot CD) Charlene Maines & Terry K. Olson

Best of Winners

  • TCJ Centura Back in Black (Ch Prince Harts x Ch TCJ Bullet Proof) Barbara Berst

Award of Merit

  • Ch Dalata N Dalaussie Fourinhand (F)( Ch Dalalta N Dalaussie Frantastic x Ch Zara's Gipsy Dancing Dot CD) Eileen Myers
  • CH TCJ Till You Love Me (F) owned by Todd C. Jardine
  • Ch Rockstar Paisley Nightmoves (M) (Ch tuckaway Augusta x Ch Paisley's Princess Perdita) Patrick & Linda Jones
  • Ch Hardrock Wdwynd Tragically Hip (M) ( Ch Woodynds's Ursa Major x Ch Skydels N Bentley's Hardrocker CGC NA) Danielle Dewar & Marilyn Jensen

Best Puppy

  • Ch* Zagreb's Wings to Companero ( Zagreb's Hollywood x Zagreb's Sabrina ) Genn & Ruth Sutton
    *pending confirmation from CKC

Best Sire & Get

  • Ch Cadelle De Montjuic (Ch Pinzell De Montjuic x Ch Fianca De Montjuic) Glenn & Ruth Sutton
    Companero Here I Am (F) Glenn & Ruth Sutton
    Ch Homefire's Dark Misty Knights (F) Diana & Neal Buist

Best Dam & Progeny

  • Ch Dalalta N Dalaussie Frantastic (Ch Fireman's Northern Exposure x Ch Dalata Premier Private Dancer ) Charlene Maines & Terry K. Olson
    Ch Dalalta Reflecting Dalaussie (F) Charlene Maines & Terry K. Olson
    Ch Dalalta N Dalaussie Fourinhand (F) Eileen Myers

Best Brace

  • Ch Dalalta N Dalaussie Frantastic (Ch Fireman's Northern Exposure x Ch Dalata Premier Private Dancer ) Charlene Maines & Terry K. Olson
    Ch Dalaltas Reflecting Dalaussie (Ch Dalalta N Dalaussie Frantastic x Ch Zara's Gipsy Dancing Dot CD) Charlene Maines & Terry K. Olson
 
 
 

Sweepstakes: July 31, 1998

 

Puppy Sweeps

Dogs
9-12 Months

  • Shawdal's Firefighter, Chris Williams & Del Saywell

15 - 18 Months

  • Ch Reinpacer's Triple Crown, Jolie McMullan
  • Ch Carriagelane Romp in Rumpson, Heather & John Bolen
  • Cimarron Fire in the Sky, Jena Zafiratos
  • Snowood Drago, Meg Isaps-Hennessey

Bitches

15 - 18 Months

  • TCJ Centura Back in Black, Barbara Berst
  • Reinpacer's Back to Dalroc, Teri Turner
  • Reinpacer's Razzamatazz, Bonnie Kamsteeg & Stephanie Irvine
  • Ch Carriagelane Gotta Dream, Anne Bourdon

Best Junior in Sweepstakes

  • Shawdal's Firefighter (M) Chris Williams & Del Saywell

Best Senior in Sweepstakes

  • TCJ Centura Back in Black (F) Barbara Berst

Best in Sweepstakes

  • TCJ Centura Back in Black (F)  Barbara Berst