August 03, 2002

Calgary, AB, Canada

Compiled by Mary Lynn Jensen

The 2002 DCC Specialty was held in Calgary AB in conjunction with the Alberta Kennel Club's August shows. A smaller than usual crowd gathered to take in all the of the show committees planning and organizational efforts on a very cold and cloudy August morning

Obedience | Conformation | Sweepstakes

Obedience:

 

Open B

  1. 1st place: Zabas Peppered Coal Dust CDX, SHDCH with a 192 Owner: Brent Bard, Handled by Lara Sorenson
  2. 2nd place: Ch. Carriagelane Gotta Dream CDX with a 189 ½.  Owner: Anne Bourdon

Novice B

  1. Ch. Woodwynd's Home Brew with Owner Mary Lynn Jensen

Brace

  1. 1st place with a 186 ½, Ch Whitepepper Spotted Bandit CDX, SHDC and Zabas Peppered Coal Dust CDX, SHDCH, Owner: Lara Sorenson and Brent Bard

Veterans

  1. 1st place Ch Driftwood's Canadian Rambler CDX with a 191 ½.  Owner: Susan Fockner
  2. 2nd place Ch Whitepepper Spotted Bandit CDX, SHDC.  Owner: Lara Sorenson and Brent Bard

HIT

  1. Zabas Peppered Coal Dust CDX, SHDCH with a 192.  Owner: Brent Bard, Handled by Lara Sorenson

Agility
Note:  Agility was part of regular show as CKC rules do not permit specialty agility at this time

  1. 2nd in the Excellent A division: Can/Am Ch. Skydels N Bentley's Hardrocker CD, AGI  Owner /handler: Danielle LeVangie
  2. 3rd in the Novice B division: Can/Am Ch. Woodwynd's Home Brew.  Owner/handler: Mary Lynn Jensen.
 
 

Conformation:  Mr. Todd Jardine

 

Winner's Dog

  1. Ravin's Top Grade- b/o/h - Patrick Jones from Open
    Am/Can Ch Challenge's First Alarm CDX x Am Ch Mt Miranda Rights of Raven

Reserve Winner's Dog

  1. Special D High Hopes - b/o/h Greg/Diane Fast
    Am/Can Ch Roadpartner Billie Holiday x Ch Cedarcull Sharlene

Winner's Bitch

  1. Ravin's Special Blend - b/o/h - Patrick Jones from Open
    Am/Can Ch Challenge's First Alarm CDX x Am Ch Mt Miranda Rights of Raven

Reserve Winner's Bitch

  1. Echoview's Divine Madness -b/o/h Bonnie/John Hetherington
    Echoview's Unbridled Renegade x Ch Echoviews Silent Legacy

Best of Opposite Sex

  1. Ch*Volanta Virtual Reality - b/o/h Michael Goldman
    Am Ch Daisydot Dusty Miller x Ch Volanta Carpriccio

Best of Breed

  1. Ch Ravin's Taylored Star - o/h Eileen Myers
    Am/Can Ch Rockstar Paisley Night Moves x Puddin's Raven Teardrops

Best Puppy

  1. Hardwynd Shootin Star - ML Jensen/Tammy Scannell/Tom Ascolese (breeder handled)
    Am Ch White Hot Spotlight x Am/Can Ch Skydels Supernova of Hardrock OA RD

Award of Merit/Best Veteran

  1. Ch Dalcyone Louisana Legacy - o/h Harald/JoAnn Liebe 
    Am/Can Ch Volanta Vici x Ch Escrupuloso de Escandol
    (This was a class of 5 and they ALL looked FABULOUS!)
 
 

Sweepstakes:  Mr. Hugh Middleditch

 

Best in Sweeps

  1. Hardwynd Shootin Star - ML Jensen/Tammy Scannell/Tom
    Ascolese (breeder handled)
    Am Ch White Hot Spotlight x Am/Can Ch Skydels Supernova of Hardrock OA RD

Best Veteran in Sweeps

  1. Ch Dalrock's Paisley Princess CD
    Ch. Madurhason's Opening night x Ch.Paragon's Reo Speedwagon Elsewhere. o/ Judy and Ron Desroches.

There were also 2 - 12+ y/o veterans who brought a tear to everyone's eye
Ch Whitepepper Spotted Bandit DXC SHDC AG1 (male)
Tuck's Orcherstral Works CDX (female)